Honorary Grand Marshals - Pearl Harbor Survivors

 

Woody Williams - WWII Medal of Honor recipient

Ray Chavez (oldest PH survivor) - USS Condor

Jim Downy (2nd oldest PH Survivor) - USS West Virginia

Jack (Rogo)vsky - Ford Island

James Herring - Schofield Barracks

Cecil Hollingshead 

Jack V. Jones, Pearl Harbor Survivor USS Tennessee

Edwin Hamilton – USS Bennett

Alfred Rodriguez - USS Bobolink

Wetzel Sanders - U.S. Army 251st Coast Artillery

Roy Carter - USS Oklahoma

Jack Moore - USS Sacramento

Edward Hiland - USS Pennsylvania

Herb Weatherwax - Schofield Barracks

Al Rodrigues - Bishop Point/Hickam Field

Sterling Cale - Combat Medic

Harold Conrad - Hickam Field

Mal Middlesworth - Marine Detachment USS San Francisco

Stan Van Hoose - USS Maryland

Ira “Ike” Schab - USS Raleigh (musician)

Ed Guthrie - USS Whitney

Mere Christensen 

Melvin Heckman 

Harley Edison Jolley - Hickam Field

James Donis - Wheeler Field

Albert Morosi - USS Maryland

Bob Coles - USS Bagley

Herb Elfring - Camp Malakole

Les Lindow - USS Maryland

Armando “Chick” Galella - Hickam Field

Merle Nelson - Ford Island

Richard Jongordan - USS San Francisco

Adone “Cal” Calderone - USS West Virginia

John Huges - PH Survivor - Ewa Air Field

Chester “Ski” Biernacki - USS Helena

Charles Hocker Sr - Schofield Barracks

J.C. Alston 

Harley Wright - USS Hulbert

Robert Batterson - PH Survivor Naval Station Barracks

Bruce Atwater 

Harry Carnavas 

Tom Berg – USS Tennessee

Robert Fernandez – USS Curtis 

Ed Schuler – USS Phoenix

J.A. Linn - USS Phoenix

Carl Clark - PH Survivor

Peter Nichols - PH Survivor

Richard Laubert – (Ford Island)

Beverly Clyde Wilborn - USS Maryland

Michael Ganitch - PH Survivor 

Clarence Byal - PH Survivor

Donald Long - PH Survivor 

George Blake - PH Survivor 

Thomas Petso - PH Survivor 

Stuart Hedley - PH Survivor 

Willett Lehner - PH Survivor 

Lawrence Parry - PH Survivor 

Emery Arsenault - PH Survivor 

Jack Holder - PH Survivor 

Robert Blum - PH Survivor 

James Lavelle - PH Survivor 

Nelson Mitchell - PH Survivor 

Arthur Grabiner - PH Survivor 

J.C. Alston - PH Survivor 

Richard Cunningham - PH Survivor

Alexander Horanzy - PH Survivor

Joe Estores - PH Survivor

Eugene Leonard - Marine Base Ewa

Dave Thomas Sr - USS Helena

Additional WWII Veterans in the 2016 Pearl Harbor Memorial Parade

 

George Heines - WWII Veteran 

Peter Dupre - WWII Veteran 

Jack Foy - WWII Veteran 

Joseph Reilly - WWII Veteran 

Peter MacDonald - WWII Veteran 

Joseph Scida - WWII Veteran 

Arthur Staymates - WWII Veteran 

Douglas Dillard - WWII Veteran 

Mark Thompson - WWII D-Day survivor

Raymond Spencer - WWII Veteran Iwo Jima & D-Day

Arthur Hasselbrink - WWII Veteran

Marie Magdelino - WWII WAAC

Jack Van Eaton - WWII Veteran

John Adkins - WWII Veteran

Doug Blair - WWII Veteran

William Watkins - WWII Veteran

Phillip Margetts - WWII Veteran - Elks

Herbert Wilson - WWII Veteran - Elks

Lionel LaGrow - WWII Veteran - Elks

William Defrees - WWII Veteran - Elks

Louis Masi, Sr - WWII Veteran -Elks

Ervin Strak - WWII Veteran - Elks

Robert Virgin - WWII Veteran - Elks

Ruth Heckering - WWII Veteran - Elks

Angel Manny Maldonado - WWII Veteran - Elks

Hector Hita, Sr - WWII Veteran - Elks

William Lynch - WWII Veteran - Elks

Walter Mabie - WWII Veteran - Elks

Louis Serrabellla - WWII Veteran - Elks

Peter Lopez - WWII Veteran - Elks

Anthony Guerrera - WWII Veteran - Elks

Howard James - WWII Veteran - Elks

Joseph Petrich - WWII Veteran - Elks

Abraham Beer - WWII Veteran - Elks

Frank Campbell - WWII Veteran - Elks

Warren Davis - WWII Veteran - Elks

Cary Brady Faile - WWII Veteran - Elks

Leon Gleason - WWII Veteran - Elks

Richard Lusignan - WWII Veteran - Elks

Jerry Yellin - WWII Veteran (flew last mission in war)

David McCarthy - WWII Veteran

Louis Towne - WWII Veteran

The National Pearl Harbor Memorial Parade is an official event of the WWII 80th Anniversary commemoration.

Follow Us

Produced by Historic Programs in association with Sound Education Programs

800-626-8590